"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] During the hearing before the Board, the veteran had said he had been treated there and told by doctors that he did not have anything wrong with him.
The Veterans Court concluded the duty to assist a veteran in obtaining records only extends to potentially relevant records and then went on to determine the VAMC records identified were not potentially relevant records that would aid the veteran in reopening his claim.

The relevant code and regulation are 38 USC 5103A and 38 CFR 3.159(c).  Interestingly, the code section imposes a relevancy standard on records.  However, the regulation at issue does not impose the same relevancy standard on VA medical records—instead simply stating:

“Obtaining records in compensation claims. In a claim for disability compensation, VA will make efforts to obtain the claimant's service medical records, if relevant to the claim; other relevant records pertaining to the claimant's active military, naval or air service that are held or maintained by a governmental entity; VA medical records or records of examination or treatment at non-VA facilities authorized by VA; and any other relevant records held by any Federal department or agency. The claimant must provide enough information to identify and locate the existing records including the custodian or agency holding the records; the approximate time frame covered by the records; and, in the case of medical treatment records, the condition for which treatment was provided.”