"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The attorney’s access was restored in September 2023 when the veteran appointed him again and counsel filed the NOA in December 2023. 

 The statute governing SMC(t) states it should be granted “when a veteran (1) is in need of regular aid and attendance for service-connected residuals of TBI; (2) is not eligible for compensation under subsection (r)(2); and (3) in the absence of such "regular aid and attendance," would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care. 38 U.S.C. § 1114(t).”  Id. at *5. 

The regulation promulgated by the VA states that aa higher level of care is needed for "personal health-care services provided on a daily basis in the veteran's home by a person who is licensed to provide such services under the regular supervision of a licensed healthcare professional." 

 The veteran argued the VA erred in denying the claim for SMC(t) for a lack of a higher level of care because the plain language of the statute does not require it and the VA’s regulation exceeds the statute.