"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The Board concluded it lacked jurisdiction over those claims as a result of the veteran's death.  Id. at *1-2.

The adult child appealed arguing “that as a qualified accrued benefits recipient under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a), she is permitted to be substituted to continue the appeal of the veteran's claim under 38 U.S.C. § 5121A for "any benefit," which includes any non-accrued (or non-periodic) benefits like SAH or SHA or for automobile adaptive equipment. And to the extent the regulation the Board cited, 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010(a), provides otherwise, appellant argues that it is invalid.”  Id. at *2.

The Court concluded: “under section 5121A (with our emphasis added), an eligible accrued benefits recipient may request substitution "[i]f a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary, . . . is pending[.]" Congress provided no restriction on the type of benefit at issue, other than it is one the Secretary administers.