"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Because the Board clearly erred when it dismissed the veteran's claims for SAH or SHA and automobile adaptive benefits, we will reverse that portion of the Board's decision. We will then remand those matters for the Board to adjudicate the merits of the veteran's claims for SAH, SHA, and automobile adaptive benefits, with appellant as the substituted claimant.”  Id. at *1-2.

Importantly, for substituted parties, the question of what can be gained by a substituted party has been answered by the Court.  It states that “Section 5121(a)(6) allows payment of accrued benefits but "only so much of the accrued benefits may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person who bore the expense of last sickness and burial."75 The language plainly places a cap on the amount that an accrued benefits recipient could receive if they are only eligible on the basis of the one who "bore the expense of last sickness and burial."76 The question is whether the limitation set forth in § 5121(a)(6) applies when a person in