Patricio v. Shulkin, Case Number 15-3924, decided August
[…] The Secretary’s argument was that Patricio was
effectively making a CUE challenge to the 1986 decision and as she had not
actually filed a CUE claim and a CUE claim had not been ruled on, the Court
lacked jurisdiction. The Court rejected
this out of hand, noting the both alleged spouses filed for DIC and because
Patricio’s claim was denied. As to the
CUE argument, the Court noted she was not entitled to file a CUE motion as to
the 1986 decision because such motion could only be filed by the claimant—and the
claimant was the veteran, not her).
Next, the Court noted 38 CFR 20.1106 states except in
situations not relevant to this claim, “issues involved in a survivor’s claim
for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of
those issues during the veteran’s lifetime.”
The Court found” “This means that for purposes of her pursuit of
survivor benefits, including surviving spouse status, the prior unfavorable October
1986 RO decision determine that the veteran’s 1980 marriage to Ms. Patricio
could not be legally recognized is of no moment.” Id. at *7.