Hedgepeth v. Wilkie,
[…] compensation purposes based on
individual unemployability begins to
engage in a substantially gainful occupation . . . the veteran's rating may not
be reduced solely on the basis of having secured and followed such substantially
gainful occupation unless the veteran maintains the occupation for a period of
12 consecutive months.
Id. at *7
The Court then focused on the law related to severance of
service connection beginning by stating it “will be severed only where evidence
establishes that it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous (the burden of proof
being on the Government)." 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) (2018).” Id. at*8.
The Court further notes a change in diagnosis may be lead to severance
if the “proper medical authority certifies that, in the light of all
accumulated evidence, the diagnosis on which service connection was predicated
is clearly erroneous. This certification must be accompanied by a summary of
the facts, findings, and reasons
supporting the conclusion.”
Id. at *8.
Here, the VA argued the law on reductions and severance did
not apply because it “reattributed” the veteran’s psychological symptoms to a
non-service connected disability. Id. at *5.
The Court rejected this argument saying:
The applicable laws and regulations do