Jones v. Wilkie, Opinion Number 2017-2120 is a
[…] VA medical records without even considering the
records’ relevance:
In a claim for disability
compensation, VA will make efforts to obtain the claimant’s service medical
records, if relevant to the claim; other relevant records pertaining to the
claimant’s active military, naval or air service that are held or maintained by
a governmental entity; VA medical records or records of examination or
treatment at non-VA facilities authorized by VA; and any other relevant records
held by any Federal department or agency.
38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(3) (emphasis
added). In Sullivan v. McDonald, 815 F.3d 786, 790–91 (Fed. Cir. 2016), we held
that because the above regulation uses the word “relevant”
as a modifier for three of the four
categories of records it identifies, but not for “VA medical records or records
of examination or treatment at non-VA facilities authorized by
VA,” the VA may not consider relevance
when determining whether to assist in obtaining VA medical records. Thus, in the instant case, the Veterans Court
erred in ruling that
the duty to assist only “includes
obtaining records of treatment at VA facilities that are relevant to the
claim.” J.A. 2.