Youngblood v. Wilkie, Case Number 18-0378, decided September
[…] The Court ruled
against the veteran.
The veteran was service connected for the left and right
knees and initially granted a combined rating of 70%. Subsequently, it was increased to a rating of
60% and 20% with a combined rating of 80% and TDIU was granted. Later, the RO granted service connection for
renal insufficiency and kidney disease with a staged rating of 60%, followed by
80%, and then 100%. The veteran was also
granted SMC (housebound) with an effective date of the 100% kidney disease
rating. The veteran sough an effective
date of 2001 for SMC (housebound) and the Board denied.
38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) states:
If the veteran has a service-connected
disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability
or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, (2) by reason
of such veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently
housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $2,993. For the purpose of
this subsection, the requirement of "permanently
housebound" will be considered to
have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran's
house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or
immediate premises due to a
service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will