Wolfe and Boerschinger, Case Number 18-6091, decided September
[…] Id. at *2.
The Court engaged in a careful analysis of the Staab
statutory, then certified the class (all claimants whose reimbursement of
emergency medical expenses incurred at non-VA facilities VA has or will deny,
in whole or in part, on the grounds that they expenses are part of the
deductible or coinsurance payments for which the veteran is responsible.). Id. at *28.
The Court then looked at the merits of the petition and
determined it had the right to issue extraordinary writs in aid of its
jurisdiction according to the All Writs Act.
The Court noted the statute (38 U.S.C. Section 1725(c)) says "The
Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or
similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran
is responsible under a health-plan contract." It further explains the regulation (38 C.F.R.
Section 17.1005(a)(5) states: "VA will not reimburse a veteran under this
section for any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment that the
veteran owes the third party or is obligated to pay under a health-plan
contract."