Wolfe and Boerschinger, Case Number 18-6091, decided September
[…] deductible or coinsurance payments for which the veteran is responsible.). Id. at *28.
The Court then looked at the merits of the petition and
determined it had the right to issue extraordinary writs in aid of its
jurisdiction according to the All Writs Act.
The Court noted the statute (38 U.S.C. Section 1725(c)) says "The
Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or
similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran
is responsible under a health-plan contract." It further explains the regulation (38 C.F.R.
Section 17.1005(a)(5) states: "VA will not reimburse a veteran under this
section for any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment that the
veteran owes the third party or is obligated to pay under a health-plan
contract." Id. at *29. The Court then determines
The question is whether VA's inclusion
of "deductibles" and "coinsurance" (but not "balance
billing"197) in the list of non-reimbursable items is a permissible
construction of section 1725. No matter what standard of review we use, it's not.