The issue was “whether the Board errs when, in accordance with
[…] Id. at *2. The
RO certified the appeal to the Board in July 2017 and the Board sent a letter on September 21, 2017, notifying the veteran his appeal had been docketed at the Board and was awaiting adjudication. The letter also stated, in relevant part:
Please note that you have 90 days
from the date of this letter or until the Board issues a decision in your
appeal (whichever comes first) to request a change in representation or to
submit additional argument or evidence, if you elect to do so. Any such request
or submission must be sent directly to the Board. See generally 38 C.F.R. §
20.1304.
Seventy days later, on November 30, 2017, the Board issued the decision. Id. at *2.
The Court’s ruling focused on 38 C.F.R. § 20.1304(a) which reads:
An appellant and his or her
representative, if any, will be granted a period of 90 days following the
mailing of notice to them that an appeal has been certified to the Board for
appellate review and that the appellate record has been transferred to the
Board, or until the date the appellate decision is promulgated by the Board . .
. , whichever comes first, during which they may submit a request for a
personal hearing, additional evidence, or a request for a change in
representation.
After expiration of that time period, the Board would generally only accept requests to submit additional argument and evidence if the appellant demonstrated good cause for the delayed submission. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1304(b) (2017).