The Court explained:
[…] The Court explained:
Congress has provided in 38 U.S.C. §
5121 that certain persons may receive accrued benefits following the death of
someone entitled to receive periodic monetary benefits from VA at the time of
his or her death. No matter how we approach this appeal, whether the Board
erred comes down to the meaning of the phrase "bore the expense" in
section 5121(a)(6), a provision describing one category of persons entitled to
such accrued benefits. That statutory section provides that "only so much
of the accrued benefits may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person
who bore the expense of last sickness and burial."3 If "bore"
means "paid," as the Board assumed, then the Board did not err in
denying appellant additional accrued benefits. That is so because it is
undisputed that appellant did not pay his mother's medical expenses. Rather, he