The Court began by noting
[…] Id. at *3.
It then explained:
As relevant here, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)
provides a cause of action and establishes that "[t]he Secretary shall
decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary
under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans
or the dependents or survivors of veterans." It is absolutely clear that
Congress intended to grant to the Secretary "the power to declare the
law" by adjudicating cases brought under section 511(a). Steel, 523 U.S.
at 94. There's no dispute that Mr. Hall brings a claim for veterans benefits
under section 511(a).
The Board's jurisdiction is derivative of the Secretary's. As with section
511(a), 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), which sets out the Board's jurisdiction, uses the
same mandatory shall in directing that "[a]ll questions in a matter which
under section 511(a) of this title is subject to a decision by the Secretary
shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary." Taken
together, sections 511 and 7104 offer no indication that Congress sought to
eliminate VA's authority to adjudicate veterans benefits disputes—i.e., its
subject matter jurisdiction—whenever a claimant's pleading fails to conform to
form or timing requirements.
Id. at *4.