The Court began by noting
[…] The Supreme Court has repeatedly
emphasized the distinction between rules affecting jurisdiction and mandatory
"claims-processing" provisions that govern the orderly processing of
cases but otherwise do not create or withdraw jurisdiction. "Clarity would
be facilitated if courts and litigants used the label 'jurisdictional' not for
claims-processing rules, but only for prescriptions delineating the classes of
cases (subject-matter jurisdiction) and the persons (personal jurisdiction)
falling within a court's adjudicatory authority."
Id. at *3.
It then explained:
As relevant here, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)
provides a cause of action and establishes that "[t]he Secretary shall
decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary
under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans
or the dependents or survivors of veterans." It is absolutely clear that
Congress intended to grant to the Secretary "the power to declare the
law" by adjudicating cases brought under section 511(a). Steel, 523 U.S.
at 94. There's no dispute that Mr. Hall brings a claim for veterans benefits
under section 511(a).