Maurice Sullivan v. McDonald, Opinion Number 2015-7076,
[…] did not obtain his medical records from a VAMC where he had previously sought
treatment. During the hearing before the
Board, the veteran had said he had been treated there and told by doctors that
he did not have anything wrong with him.
The Veterans Court concluded the duty to assist a veteran in
obtaining records only extends to potentially relevant records and then went on
to determine the VAMC records identified were not potentially relevant records
that would aid the veteran in reopening his claim.
The relevant code and regulation are 38 USC 5103A and 38 CFR
3.159(c). Interestingly, the code
section imposes a relevancy standard on records. However, the regulation at issue does not
impose the same relevancy standard on VA medical records—instead simply stating:
“Obtaining records in compensation claims. In a claim for
disability compensation, VA will make
efforts to obtain the claimant's service medical records, if relevant to the claim; other relevant records pertaining to the
claimant's active military, naval or air service that are held or maintained by
a governmental entity; VA medical
records or records of examination or treatment at non-VA facilities authorized
by VA; and any other relevant records held by any Federal department or
agency. The claimant must provide enough information to identify and locate the
existing records including the custodian or agency holding the records; the
approximate time frame covered by the records; and, in the case of medical
treatment records, the condition for which treatment was provided.”
The Federal Circuit dealt with the more liberal regulation
language by noting 38 USC 5103A states that “nothing in [5103A] shall be
construed as precluding the Secretary from providing such other assistance
under subsection (a) to a claimant in substantiating a claim as the Secretary considers