Maurice Sullivan v. McDonald, Opinion Number 2015-7076,
[…] a governmental entity; VA medical
records or records of examination or treatment at non-VA facilities authorized
by VA; and any other relevant records held by any Federal department or
agency. The claimant must provide enough information to identify and locate the
existing records including the custodian or agency holding the records; the
approximate time frame covered by the records; and, in the case of medical
treatment records, the condition for which treatment was provided.”
The Federal Circuit dealt with the more liberal regulation
language by noting 38 USC 5103A states that “nothing in [5103A] shall be
construed as precluding the Secretary from providing such other assistance
under subsection (a) to a claimant in substantiating a claim as the Secretary considers
appropriate.” Therefore, the regulation
can be more pro-veteran than the Code.
The Federal Circuit thus found the VA had not fulfilled its
duty to assist.
The Federal Circuit than dealt with the Veterans Court’s determination
that the non-obtained VAMC were not relevant by noting that this was a factual