Pirkl v. Wilkie, Case Number 2017-1916, decided October
[…] later findings and determine the extent to which the CUE finding changes the
legal or factual basis of the later evaluations.”
Id. at *9.
The Board had denied any relief for the CUE past the 1956
reduction because of the absence of separate preserved CUE claims for the 1956
and 1966 decisions and that regulations related to reductions of 100% ratings
did not apply due to Reizenstein v.
Shinseki, 583 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2009).
The Federal Circuit clarified that Reizenstein
related to staged ratings and had no bearing on these facts. Id. at *9.
The Court then noted 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b) explicitly states
that “[a] rating or other adjudicative decision that constitutes a reversal or
revision of a prior decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has
the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior
decision.” Id. at *12. The Court then
explained that as a result is that Mr. Pirkl must be treated as having the
pre-1953 100% rating after 1953, as is undisputed here. Id. at *12.
It also noted this is a “fundamental principle of corrective remedies … used throughout the law, though sometimes with