Robinson v. Wilkie, Case Number 2017-1968, decided October
[…] for an increase from 10% to 60% for his coronary artery disease. The VA granted an effective date of the date
of a diagnostic test showing coronary artery disease, but it took 14 months
after a VA physician suggested the need for such tests for them to actually be
done. The veteran essentially argued the
effective date should be the date the tests that would eventually show an
increase were ordered rather when they were conducted and that “ he should not be penalized for the 14-month delay in scheduling
his test.” Id. at *4.
The veteran relied on 38 CFR section 17.33(a)(2) which states “Patients have a right to receive, to the extent of eligibility therefor under the law, prompt and appropriate treatment for any physical or emotional disability.” The Court determined Section 17.33 is related to the provision of healthcare services and was not intended to create rights impacting the handling of compensation claims. Id. at *8.
The veteran also argued that the Veterans Court should have