"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The Veterans Court then reconsidered the regulation question.

A veteran can receive 45 months of education benefits under chapter 34 and 36 months under chapter 33.  When a veteran receives benefits from more than one chapter, section 3695(a) provides a 48 month cap of total benefits.  However, if a veteran uses up chapter 33 entitlement during the middle of a semester, VA will provide financial assistance until the end of the semester.  38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(o) provides that "If an individual enrolled in an institution of higher learning that regularly operates on the quarter or 3 semester system exhausts his or her entitlement under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33, the effective discontinuance date will be the last day of the quarter or semester in which the entitlement is exhausted."

In this case, the veteran earned 45 months of benefits under chapter 34 and personally used 41 months and 11 days.