The widow argued:
[…] of consent satisfies the proximate causation requirement of §
3.361(d)(1)(ii).39 She contends the Board erred when it used McNair to
establish consent instead of curing consent that was otherwise defective.
Appellant seeks reversal on this basis.40 Second, appellant argues that the
Board erred in finding no pending issues remaining from the time of the 1980
Board decision.41 Specifically, she contends that the October 1980 Board
decision denying her claim did not address whether the quickness of the
veteran's death was an unforeseeable event.
Id. at *4-5.
The Court centered its Section 1151 analysis on proximate causation and then turns to the implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. 3.361. In part, Section 3.361 “provides that proximate causation can be established with a showing of "carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA's part in furnishing hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination caused for the additional disability or death.” Id. at *9. Informed consent fits into Section 3.361(d)(1) because
[t]o establish that the proximate
cause of a disability was . . . carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill,