Casey v. Wilkie, Case Number 18-1051, decided June 26,
[…] Wilkie, Case Number 18-1051, decided June 26,
2019 provides a definitive answer to a question that has plagued practitioners
for some time. What happens when the VA
forgets to pay withhold the 20% attorney fee and pays the veteran the whole
award? Frequently, the VA will then pay
the attorney their 20% and create an overpayment as to the veteran that can
serve to reduce their monthly benefit. Many attorneys have argued that such an
overpayment is the result of administrative error and would not stand up in
Court. Well, it appears that
conventional wisdom was wrong.
The case focused on 38 U.S.C. Section 5112(b)(10) which provides:
"The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of compensation,
dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension by reason of an erroneous award
based solely on administrative error or error in judgment shall be the date of
last payment."
The Court ultimately concluded:
VA's recoupment of attorney fees mistakenly
paid to an accrued benefits recipient as part of the one-time payment of an
accrued benefits award does not result in a "reduction." Therefore,
section 5112(b)(10) doesn't apply to defeat the proper creation of an