Quinn v. Wilkie, Case Number 17-4555, decided July 11,
[…] Quinn v. Wilkie, Case Number 17-4555, decided July 11,
2019 considers the right to a Board hearing after the Board had previously
remanded and the case been developed further by the RO.
The statute at issue in this case is 38 USC Section 7107(b)
and states “[t]he Board shall
decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an
opportunity for a hearing.” The Court
noted that this issue was not specifically addressed by Cook v. Wilkie, 908 F.3d 813 (Fed. Cir. 2018) ("Cook II"),
but that case law is relevant.
The Court explained:
In Cook
II, the Federal Circuit had to determine whether a claimant who had been