Buffington v. Wilkie, Case Number 17-4382, decided July
[…] a service connected veteran after his rating has been discontinued after a
period of active duty.
Several years after multiple periods of active duty, the
veteran requested his benefits be reinstated.
The benefits were reinstated, but the VA determined by law it was only
permitted to make payments retroactive to 1 year prior to the date we receive
such a request.
The veteran argued “38 U.S.C. § 5304(c) is clear—VA must ‘withhold
or suspend a veteran's benefits only 'for any period for
which such person receives active service pay.’” Id. at *3.
However, 38 C.F.R. Section § 3.654(b)(2) provides:
Payments,
if otherwise in order, will be resumed effective the day following release from
active duty if claim for recommencement of payments is received within 1 year
from the date of such release: otherwise payments will be resumed effective 1
year prior to the date of receipt of a new claim. Prior determinations of
service connection will not be disturbed except as provided in [38 C.F.R.] §
3.105.
Compensation will be authorized based
on the degree of disability found to exist at the time the award is resumed.
Disability will be evaluated on the basis of all facts,
including records from the service
department relating to the most recent period of active service. If a
disability is incurred or aggravated in the second period of service,
compensation for that disability cannot be paid unless a claim therefor is filed.
Id. at *6.
The Court followed a Chevron analysis. First asking "whether Congress has
directly
spoken to the precise question at issue." And, only secondarily asking whether the agency's
interpretation is based on a permissible construction of the statute. The Court