"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Still, I would not be surprised to see this opinion appealed to the Court of Appeals for a more definite statement regarding the meaning of "hospital care" and what is coincidental to VA treatment as opposed to being a part of VA treatment.

Decided by Kasold, Moorman, and Lance, Judges.

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Hearing Loss

The case of Edward E. Meedel v. Eric K. Shinseki, Opinion Number 08-1725, decided November 4, 2009, denied service-connection for bilateral hearing loss.

Hearing loss is determined by looking at 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, which provides:

For the purposes of applying the laws administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent.

Meedel did not meet the first prong as his auditory threshold was not 40 decibels or greater in the prescribed frequencies. Additionally, the Maryland CNC speech recognition test was not at issue in this case.