"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The veteran’s widow appealed a denial of service connection for her husband’s ALS.   The veteran had served in the Army National Guard from March 1872 until March 1978 with a continuous period of active duty for training for more than 90 days from August 1972 to February 1973.  The veteran was diagnosed with ALS in 2009.

38 CFR 3.318 makes ALS a presumed illness if it manifests after “active military, naval or air service.”  The veteran’s widow argued the plain language of the regulation was clear and her husband should have been granted benefits.  

However, 38 USC Section 101 defines the term “active military, naval or air service” as among other things “any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in the line of duty.”