"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Eric K. Shinseki, Opinion Number 11-2074, decided February 27, 2013 involves VA overpayments of benefits.

The veteran was incarcerated from November 2002 until November 2008.  The VA discovered the incarceration in September 2003 and proposed to reduce the rating in June 2004 to 10% pursuant to VA regulations concerning compensation to incarcerated veterans.  The VA notified the veteran of an overpayment of $63,000 and when she was released from prison the veteran sought reinstatement of her full compensation and to be paid for the benefits that were reduced.

38 USC Section 5313(a)(1)) states that a veteran “shall not be paid for such compensation … for the period of beginning on the sixty-first day of such incarceration and ending on the day such incarceration ends.”

Veteran argued she should receive the accrued compensation amount after release.  The Court looked at the plain language of the statute and legislative history and found that the purpose was to prevent the incarcerated from drawing benefits.