"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] In 1997, the veteran was awarded a 100% award for the low-back injury effective September 1994. In 2005, the RO proposed to sever the award based on clear and unmistakable error (CUE). The VA found the veteran was sitting outside the VA dental clinic when he was injured and that this did not fall within the requirement of an “examination or hospital care or treatment”.

The Board considered the application of section 1159 which states that “service connection for any disability … which has been in force for ten or more years shall not be severed … except upon a showing that the original grant of service connection was based on fraud.” But, the Board relied on General Counsel Precedent Opinion 13-96, which stated section 1159 protections did not extend to benefits under section 1151.