"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] In a clear statutory interpretation case, the Court held that the VA’s attorney fee regulation was at odds with the statute and the regulation was not enforceable.  The Court explained:

“To summarize what follows, we will reverse the Board's decision that appellant is barred from receiving fees as a matter of law and remand this matter for further proceedings concerning whether agent fees are warranted under the fee agreement between appellant and the veteran. At the time of the December 2019 RO decision on the veteran's CUE motion, 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) provided that "a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys with respect to services provided before the date on which a claimant is provided notice of the agency of original jurisdiction's [(AOJ's)] initial decision under section 5104 of this title with respect to the case."

The parties agree—and the Court concurs—that under section 5904(c)(1), the "initial decision . . . with respect to the case" refers to the February 2017 RO decision concerning the veteran's PTSD rating, the decision in which the veteran later asserted CUE was present.