"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The VA granted an effective date of the date of a diagnostic test showing coronary artery disease, but it took 14 months after a VA physician suggested the need for such tests for them to actually be done.  The veteran essentially argued the effective date should be the date the tests that would eventually show an increase were ordered rather when they were conducted and that “ he should not be penalized for the 14-month delay in scheduling his test.”  Id. at *4.  

The veteran relied on 38 CFR section 17.33(a)(2) which states “Patients have a right to receive, to the extent of eligibility therefor under the law, prompt and appropriate treatment for any physical or emotional disability.”  The Court determined Section 17.33 is related to the provision of healthcare services and was not intended to create rights impacting the handling of compensation claims.  Id. at *8.