"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Id. at *15.

The Court also considered the VA’s fear of simultaneous actions with respect to the same underlying request for benefits, “[i]n other words, the Secretary appears to be concerned that Mr. Terry could conceivably file administrative reviews of both the April 2019 HLR decision on the merits and the September 2019 decision that new and relevant evidence had not been submitted in connection with the supplemental claim.”  Id. at *14.  The Court noted that “subsection 5104C(a)(2)(A), …  prevents claimants from taking simultaneous actions "with respect to the same claim or same issue within the claim."  A "claim" is a request for "a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p).”  Id.