"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The Secretary’s argument was that Patricio was effectively making a CUE challenge to the 1986 decision and as she had not actually filed a CUE claim and a CUE claim had not been ruled on, the Court lacked jurisdiction.  The Court rejected this out of hand, noting the both alleged spouses filed for DIC and because Patricio’s claim was denied.  As to the CUE argument, the Court noted she was not entitled to file a CUE motion as to the 1986 decision because such motion could only be filed by the claimant—and the claimant was the veteran, not her). 

Next, the Court noted 38 CFR 20.1106 states except in situations not relevant to this claim, “issues involved in a survivor’s claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran’s lifetime.”  The Court found” “This means that for purposes of her pursuit of survivor benefits, including surviving spouse status, the prior unfavorable October 1986 RO decision determine that the veteran’s 1980 marriage to Ms. Patricio could not be legally recognized is of no moment.”  Id. at *7.