"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The chief of surgery stated paralysis as a result of the aortobifemoral graft “is an infrequent complication of less than 1% and is not emphasized prior to the operative procedure.  The complication would have been foreseen; however, it would not normally be discussed in the preoperative discussion because of its low frequency.”

The Board denied compensation saying the VA physician did not commit negligence or a similar instance of fault and the spinal cord impairment and paralysis were reasonably foreseeable complications.
Importantly, 38 CFR § 3.361 states regarding to foreseeability that “The event need not be completely unforeseeable or unimaginable but must be one that a reasonable health care provider would not have considered to be an ordinary risk”.