"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] This resulted in an appeal and denial by the Board. 

In 2017 the surviving spouse submitted an intent to file and a completed aid and attendance form, which led to a grant from the date of the application.  The surviving spouse argued her effective date should have been 2 years prior which corresponds to the date of her accident and inability to care for herself. 

The case focused on 38 CFR Section 3.402(c)(1) which states:

Awards of pension, compensation, or [DIC] to or for a surviving spouse will be effective as follows: . . . . (c) Aid and attendance and housebound benefits. (1) Date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose[,] whichever is later. However, when an award of [DIC] or pension based on an original or reopened claim is effective for a period prior to date of receipt of the claim, any additional DIC or pension payable to the surviving spouse by reason of need for aid and attendance or housebound status shall also be awarded for any part of the award's retroactive period for which entitlement to the additional benefit is established.

(emphasis added).  The case focused on the “however” sentence which creates an exception to the general effective date rule.