"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The Supreme Court has repeatedly emphasized the distinction between rules affecting jurisdiction and mandatory "claims-processing" provisions that govern the orderly processing of cases but otherwise do not create or withdraw jurisdiction. "Clarity would be facilitated if courts and litigants used the label 'jurisdictional' not for claims-processing rules, but only for prescriptions delineating the classes of cases (subject-matter jurisdiction) and the persons (personal jurisdiction) falling within a court's adjudicatory authority."

Id. at *3.

It then explained:

As relevant here, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) provides a cause of action and establishes that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." It is absolutely clear that Congress intended to grant to the Secretary "the power to declare the law" by adjudicating cases brought under section 511(a). Steel, 523 U.S. at 94. There's no dispute that Mr. Hall brings a claim for veterans benefits under section 511(a).