"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Id. at *3.

It then explained:

As relevant here, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) provides a cause of action and establishes that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." It is absolutely clear that Congress intended to grant to the Secretary "the power to declare the law" by adjudicating cases brought under section 511(a). Steel, 523 U.S. at 94. There's no dispute that Mr. Hall brings a claim for veterans benefits under section 511(a).

The Board's jurisdiction is derivative of the Secretary's. As with section 511(a), 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), which sets out the Board's jurisdiction, uses the same mandatory shall in directing that "[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to a decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary." Taken together, sections 511 and 7104 offer no indication that Congress sought to eliminate VA's authority to adjudicate veterans benefits disputes—i.e., its subject matter jurisdiction—whenever a claimant's pleading fails to conform to form or timing requirements.

Id. at *4.