"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] It rejects the VA’s argument that the if either etiology or pathophysiology are partially understood than the illness can’t be a MUCMI.

The decision was by Judge Pietsch with concurrences and dissents by Chief Judge Davis and Judge Schoelen.

To know more about whether Thomas Andrews can help you, please visit my website.

Simon: CUE and Rating Reductions

Simon v. Wilkie, Opinion Number 17-1361, decided December 20, 2018 addresses CUE in a decade’s old rating reduction and specifically focuses on 38 C.F.R § 3.344. 

Section 3.344 concerns reductions and creates safeguards, but only applies “to ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more).”

In March 1968, the veteran received an initial rating for PTSD of 50%.  An October 1969 decision reduced the rating to 30% and that decision was not appealed.  In 1974 (but less than 5 years later), the RO reduced the rating again from 30% to 10%.