"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The case involved a Board decision that rejected the veteran’s motion to waive her rights to further development of her case under the duty to assist and remanded the case for more development.  The Secretary moved to dismiss and the Court granted.  The veteran argued the Court did have jurisdiction because the Board denied her motion to waive her rights under a duty to assist and this was a final adverse decision on the motion.

The Court began by noting its jurisdiction is limited to final Board decisions.  The Court then stated under 38 USC section 511(a) a final decision of the Board involves “reviewing and deciding questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits.”  The Court then noted the Federal Circuit in Maggitt v. West, 202 F.3d 1370, 1376 (Fed.