"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Next, the Court explained

“Congress understood that for the Board's reasons or bases to be adequate, the Board must "account for the evidence which it finds to be persuasive or unpersuasive" and its decision "must contain clear analysis and succinct but complete explanations." Id. at 57. Thus, to render an adequate statement of reasons or bases, the Board must consider evidence and explain its weighing of the probative value of evidence. By comparison, subsection 7104(d)(2)(A) requires something different: a general statement "reflecting whether evidence was not considered in making the decision because the evidence was

received at a time when not permitted under [38 U.S.C. § 7113]." 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(2)(A).