"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Appellant seeks reversal on this basis.40 Second, appellant argues that the Board erred in finding no pending issues remaining from the time of the 1980 Board decision.41 Specifically, she contends that the October 1980 Board decision denying her claim did not address whether the quickness of the veteran's death was an unforeseeable event.

Id. at *4-5.

The Court centered its Section 1151 analysis on proximate causation and then turns to the implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. 3.361.  In part, Section 3.361 “provides that proximate causation can be established with a showing of "carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA's part in furnishing hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination caused for the additional disability or death.”  Id. at *9.  Informed consent fits into Section 3.361(d)(1) because