"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] As it was a massive category 5 hurricane came through and killed 80 of the 700 veterans sent under the executive order.  Mr. Roy Anderson was one of those killed.  His body was located after the hurricane and many of the bodies cremated and comingled and buried together in a memorial. 

In 2017 Mr. Bareford requested the VA provide a headstone or marker for Mr. Anderson and the application was co-signed by the South Florida National Cemetery, which agreed to accept the headstone.  The VA denied saying Mr. Bareford is not a recognized applicant.  He appealed and noted the enabling statute (38 USC 2306) does not limit who can apply for the benefit.

Congress has directed that "[t]he Secretary shall furnish, when requested," burial headstones or markers for the unmarked graves of eligible individuals or, when the remains are unavailable, "an appropriate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemorating an eligible individual." 38 U.S.C. § 2306(a), (b).

The Court explained: “VA has promulgated regulations restricting who is authorized to request burial and memorial headstones and markers.