"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Id. at *28. 

The Court then looked at the merits of the petition and determined it had the right to issue extraordinary writs in aid of its jurisdiction according to the All Writs Act.  The Court noted the statute (38 U.S.C. Section 1725(c)) says "The Secretary may not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible under a health-plan contract."  It further explains the regulation (38 C.F.R. Section 17.1005(a)(5) states: "VA will not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or is obligated to pay under a health-plan contract."  Id. at *29.  The Court then determines

The question is whether VA's inclusion of "deductibles" and "coinsurance" (but not "balance billing"197) in the list of non-reimbursable items is a permissible construction of section 1725. No matter what standard of review we use, it's not.