"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] What happens when the VA forgets to pay withhold the 20% attorney fee and pays the veteran the whole award?  Frequently, the VA will then pay the attorney their 20% and create an overpayment as to the veteran that can serve to reduce their monthly benefit. Many attorneys have argued that such an overpayment is the result of administrative error and would not stand up in Court.  Well, it appears that conventional wisdom was wrong.

The case focused on 38 U.S.C. Section 5112(b)(10) which provides: "The effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension by reason of an erroneous award based solely on administrative error or error in judgment shall be the date of last payment." 

The Court ultimately concluded:

VA's recoupment of attorney fees mistakenly paid to an accrued benefits recipient as part of the one-time payment of an accrued benefits award does not result in a "reduction."