"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] case is not moot because he seeks a determination of entitlement to TDIU for a specific period of time, rather than merely entitlement to TDIU as a general matter.  VA made TDIU effective from April 13, 2018—the day after the veteran was discharged from the Oregon State Hospital. But this excludes the period between Mr. Philbrook's TDIU application date (sometime in September 2011, or in March 2013 at the latest) and his release date, all the while he was confined by the State of Oregon.

Id. at *3-4.

As to the merits of the case, the Court affirmed the Board’s decision.  It started with 38 U.S.C. § 5313(c), which reads:

The Secretary shall not assign to any veteran a rating of total disability based on the individual unemployability of the veteran resulting from a service-connected disability during any period during which the veteran is incarcerated in a Federal, State, local, or other penal institution or correctional facility for conviction of a felony.

The Court focused on the terms “incarcerated,” “penal institutional or correctional facility,” “conviction” and found they are not defined by the statute or the implementing regulation, § 3.341(b), which merely repeats the disputed statutory text without elaboration.