"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] Id. at *9.

The Board had denied any relief for the CUE past the 1956 reduction because of the absence of separate preserved CUE claims for the 1956 and 1966 decisions and that regulations related to reductions of 100% ratings did not apply due to Reizenstein v. Shinseki, 583 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2009).  The Federal Circuit clarified that Reizenstein related to staged ratings and had no bearing on these facts.  Id. at *9.

The Court then noted 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b) explicitly states that “[a] rating or other adjudicative decision that constitutes a reversal or revision of a prior decision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision.” Id. at *12.  The Court then explained that as a result is that Mr. Pirkl must be treated as having the pre-1953 100% rating after 1953, as is undisputed here.