"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] individual unemployability begins to engage in a substantially gainful occupation . . . the veteran's rating may not be reduced solely on the basis of having secured and followed such substantially gainful occupation unless the veteran maintains the occupation for a period of 12 consecutive months.

Id. at *7

The Court then focused on the law related to severance of service connection beginning by stating it “will be severed only where evidence establishes that it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous (the burden of proof being on the Government)." 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) (2018).”  Id. at*8.  The Court further notes a change in diagnosis may be lead to severance if the “proper medical authority certifies that, in the light of all accumulated evidence, the diagnosis on which service connection was predicated is clearly erroneous. This certification must be accompanied by a summary of the facts, findings, and reasons
supporting the conclusion.”  Id. at *8.

Here, the VA argued the law on reductions and severance did not apply because it “reattributed” the veteran’s psychological symptoms to a non-service connected disability. Id. at *5.  The Court rejected this argument saying: