"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] records’ relevance:

In a claim for disability compensation, VA will make efforts to obtain the claimant’s service medical records, if relevant to the claim; other relevant records pertaining to the claimant’s active military, naval or air service that are held or maintained by a governmental entity; VA medical records or records of examination or treatment at non-VA facilities authorized by VA; and any other relevant records held by any Federal department or agency.

38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(3) (emphasis added). In Sullivan v. McDonald, 815 F.3d 786, 790–91 (Fed. Cir. 2016), we held that because the above regulation uses the word “relevant”
as a modifier for three of the four categories of records it identifies, but not for “VA medical records or records of examination or treatment at non-VA facilities authorized by
VA,” the VA may not consider relevance when determining whether to assist in obtaining VA medical records.  Thus, in the instant case, the Veterans Court erred in ruling that
the duty to assist only “includes obtaining records of treatment at VA facilities that are relevant to the claim.” J.A. 2.