"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] "It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
-Abraham Lincoln

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

Quinn: Opportunity for a Board Hearing after Remand and Further Development by the RO


Quinn v. Wilkie, Case Number 17-4555, decided July 11, 2019 considers the right to a Board hearing after the Board had previously remanded and the case been developed further by the RO.

The statute at issue in this case is 38 USC Section 7107(b) and states “[t]he Board shall
decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.”  The Court noted that this issue was not specifically addressed by Cook v. Wilkie, 908 F.3d 813 (Fed. Cir. 2018) ("Cook II"), but that case law is relevant.

The Court explained: