"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The veteran was service connected for the left and right knees and initially granted a combined rating of 70%.  Subsequently, it was increased to a rating of 60% and 20% with a combined rating of 80% and TDIU was granted.  Later, the RO granted service connection for renal insufficiency and kidney disease with a staged rating of 60%, followed by 80%, and then 100%.  The veteran was also granted SMC (housebound) with an effective date of the 100% kidney disease rating.  The veteran sough an effective date of 2001 for SMC (housebound) and the Board denied.

38 U.S.C. § 1114(s) states:

If the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, (2) by reason of such veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $2,993. For the purpose of this subsection, the requirement of "permanently
housebound" will be considered to have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran's house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or