"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The veteran sought service connection for a leg disability, weakness and instability in his knees due to arthritis.  The theory was that his service connected leukemia did not actually cause or aggravate his knee arthritis, but treatment for his leukemia prevent him from underlying surgery for his knees.

The Court began by noting “no statute expressly provides for secondary service connection, where compensation for a disability is not related directly to service but to problems that themselves stem from service. Instead, this theory of entitlement is set forth in a longstanding regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, which was first promulgated in 1930.2  Under this rule, VA recognizes that "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected" as "a secondary condition." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a).”  Id. at *2.