"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] "It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
-Abraham Lincoln

Friday, June 4, 2021

Van Dermark: Out of Country ER Tratement Reimbursement, Statutory Interpretation and the Use of Legislative History

Van Dermark v. McDonough, Opinion Number 19-2792, was decided June 1, 2021 and involves VA reimbursement for out of country emergency care.

The case concerned the interactions of 38 USC 1724, 1725, and 1728.  Section 1724 states “the Secretary shall not furnish hospital or domiciliary care or medical services outside any State.”  But, it creates exceptions for service connected disabilities or rehabilitations programs, gives discretion for non-citizen veterans in the Philippines and Canada for care and service for service connected disabilities, and creates an exception for outpatient clinics in the Philipines that are