"It is the duty of the people to care for him who shall have borne the battle, his widow, and orphan."
[…] The daughter never actually filed an accrued-benefits application with the VA, but maintained she was an eligible accrued benefits recipient and could be substituted.  The daughter argued three reasons why she should be substituted. 

“First, she asserts that she can be substituted under the Court's substitution doctrine as explained in Breedlove.  She claims that 38 U.S.C. § 5121A, which informed the Court's decision in Breedlove, allows substitution in "a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary," 38 U.S.C. § 5121A (emphasis added), if the substitute-claimant is eligible to receive accrued benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 5121.  And she argues that she is eligible to receive accrued benefits under section 5121 because she bore the expenses of Mr. Smith's last sickness and burial.”  Id. at *3.